NU Rentals, LLC v. Chandler
[…] Chandler had known that one storage tank remained on the property, and he arguably should have both remembered this material fact (if he had forgotten it) and -8- disclosed it to NU Rentals. And the fact that Mr. Chandler never owned the tanks at issue does not necessarily affect his duties in selling property containing an underground tank. See W. Va. Code, § 22-17-19(a) (imposing a duty to disclose on grantors of property "who have actual knowledge or reason to believe that such real property or the substrata thereof contains an underground storage tank"). Mr. Chandler also argues that NU Rentals did not rely on his failure to disclose. He states: "NU Rentals knew prior to signing the Escrow Agreement that Texaco left five tanks on the property . . . and that Chandler had taken out three."2 (Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ.