NU Rentals, LLC v. Chandler
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587-88 (1986). -4- III. Discussion A. Statutory and Regulatory Liability In seeking summary judgment on Count I, Mr. Chandler argues that he is not the "owner" or "operator" of the storage tanks, and never has been. I agree. West Virginia law defines the "owner" of an underground storage tank in use prior to November 8, 1984, but no longer in use on that date as "a person who owned such a tank immediately before the discontinuation of its use." W. Va. Code, § 22-17-3(e)(2). "Operator" is defined as "any person in control of, or having responsibility for, the daily operation of an underground storage tank." Id. § 22-17-3(d). These definitions are almost identical to those contained in federal law. See 42 U.S.C. § 6991; 40 C.F.R. § 280.12. Mr.