Skibbe v. Accredited Home Lenders, Inc. et al
[…] The Agreed Order does not indicate that the plaintiff is waiving all claims or defenses with respect to the underlying loan. Thus, the successful prosecution of the plaintiff’s claims does not nullify the Agreed Order, which only permitted RCS to foreclose. Accordingly, I will not dismiss the plaintiff’s claims on the theory of waiver. ii. Count IV – Illegal Loan Contract The plaintiff alleges that the loan was originated in violation of W. Va. Code § 9 31-17-8(m)(8). 2 Section 31-17-8(m)(8) states in relevant part: (m) In making any primary or subordinate mortgage loan, no licensee may, and no primary or subordinate mortgage lending transaction may, contain terms which: .... (8) Secure a primary or subordinate mortgage loan in a principal amount that, when added to the aggregate total of the outstanding principal balances of all other primary or subordinate mortgage loans secured by the same property, exceeds the fair market value of the property on the date that the latest mortgage loan is made. W. Va. Code § 31-17-8(m)(8) (emphasis added). By its terms, the statute does not apply when a borrower takes out her first mortgage loan and the principal balance of that loan exceeds the fair market value of the property at the time the loan is made. This section applies when a borrower takes out an additional mortgage loan, and the principal balance of that loan, when added to the outstanding balance of other existing loans, “exceeds the fair market value of the property on the date that the latest mortgage loan is made.” Id. Thus, the plain language of the statute requires the existence of other mortgage loans before it will apply. Here, the plaintiff has not alleged the existence of other loans or their corresponding balances.