J.D. et al v. Kanawha County Board of Education
[…] Code St. R. § 126 C.S.R. 16(I). Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.515(a) (2008), the hearing officer must hold a hearing and reach a decision not later than forty-five days after the public agency receives the request for hearing. "A hearing or reviewing officer may grant specific extensions of time beyond the periods set out in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section at the request of either party." Va. Code St. R. § 126 C.S.R. 16(K). Id. at § 300.515(c); W. In addition, "[e]ach hearing and each review involving oral arguments must be conducted at a time and place that is reasonably convenient to the parents and child involved." C.S.R. 16(K). In L.C. and K.C. v.