J.D. et al v. Kanawha County Board of Education
[…] the attendance of witnesses; (3) the right to a written, or, at the option of the parents, electronic verbatim record of such hearing; and (4) the right to written, or, at the option of the parents, electronic findings of fact and decisions, which findings and decisions-(A) shall be made available to the public consistent with the requirements of section 1417(b) of this title (relating to the confidentiality of data, information, and records); and (B) shall be transmitted to the advisory panel established pursuant to section 1412(a)(21) of this title. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(h); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.512 (2008); W. Va. Code St. R. § 126 C.S.R. 16(I). Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.515(a) (2008), the hearing officer must hold a hearing and reach a decision not later than forty-five days after the public agency receives the request for hearing. "A hearing or reviewing officer may grant specific extensions of time beyond the periods set out in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section at the request of either party." Va. Code St. R. § 126 C.S.R. 16(K). Id. at § 300.515(c); W. In addition, "[e]ach hearing and each review involving oral arguments must be conducted at a time and place that is reasonably convenient to the parents and child involved." C.S.R. 16(K). In L.C. and K.C. v.