Butcher et al v. The Lincoln Journal, Inc. et al
[…] prejudice.
“Numerous torts such as … defamation … take the one-year statute of
limitations set forth in West Virginia Code § 55-2-12(c) (2008). These torts, which do
not fall within the realm of personal injury, are controlled by subsection (c) because they
do not survive the death of a party.” Wilt v. State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co., 506 S.E.2d 608,
613 (W. Va. 1998). According to the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia,
determining which torts fall into subdivision (c) of West Virginia Code § 55-2-12
requires reference to the survivability provisions set forth in West Virginia Code § 55-78a(a) (2008). Wilt, 506 S.E.2d at 613. West Virginia Code § 55-7-8a(a) provides that
“[i]n addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for
3
injuries to property, real or personal, or injuries to the person and not resulting in
death, or for deceit or fraud, also shall survive; and such actions may be brought
notwithstanding the death of the person entitled to recover or the death of the person
liable.” In Thompson v. Branches-Domestic Violence Shelter of Huntington, W. Va.,
Inc., 534 S.E.2d 33, 38 (W. Va. 2000), the State Supreme Court reiterated that
“[b]y isolating causes of action for fraud and deceit and combining them