Stanley v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. at 438-41, 753-75.) By decision dated March 26, 2007, the ALJ determined that Claimant was not entitled to benefits. (Tr. at 427-37.) The ALJ's decision became the final decision of the Commissioner on June 19, 2009, when the Appeals Council denied Claimant's request for review. (Tr. at 419-23.) On August 17, 2009, Claimant brought the present action seeking judicial review of the administrative decision pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). Under 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5) and § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(i), a claimant for disability benefits has the burden of proving a disability. See Blalock v. Richardson, 483 F.2d 773, 774 (4th Cir. 1972). A disability is defined as the inability "to engage in any gainful activity by reason of any medically substantial determinable physical or mental impairment which . . . can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months . . . ." The 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). Social Security Regulations establish a "sequential been adjudicated in a prior 2005 hearing decision.