Hays v. Town of Gauley Bridge, West Virginia
[…] aid in the enforcement of the criminal laws of the state within the municipality,
independently of any charter provision or any ordinance or lack of an ordinance with
respect thereto, and to cause the arrest of or arrest any offender and take him before
a magistrate to be dealt with according to the law.
West Virginia Code § 8-14-3 gives Gauley Bridge police the authority to enforce West Virginia
traffic laws; Plaintiff’s assertions to the contrary on this matter are incorrect.
At the time of the incident at bar, the text of Section 17C-6-7 clearly provided that evidence
from radar guns was inadmissible if it was obtained by a Class IV police department. The second
sentence of Section 17C-6-7 stated that “the evidence so obtained shall be accepted as prima facie
evidence of the speed of such vehicle.” In that sentence, the clause “so obtained” refers to the first
11
Journal of the House of Delegates, March 13, 2010, 2032-33. See also
http://www.legis.state.wv.us/Bill_Text_HTML/2010_SESSIONS/RS/amendments/SB435%20H
%20JUD%20AM%203-10%20_1%20adopted.htm
13
sentence of the statute. The only reasonable way to interpret “so obtained” is radar gun evidence
obtained by police officers of Class I, II, and III municipalities. Gauley Bridge’s argument that radar
gun use, while not prima facie evidence, still possessed probative value is belied by the 2010
amendment to Section 17C-6-7. If the earlier version of Section 17C-6-7 allowed the police
departments of Class IV municipalities to introduce radar gun evidence, then there would have been
no need for the legislative to amend the statute by adding “by police officers of incorporated class
four municipalities except upon controlled access or partially controlled access highways.” Further,
the fact that the amended statute precludes the police departments of Class IV municipalities from
proving vehicular speeding on certain highways via radar gun evidence also demonstrates that the
Defendants’ “probative evidence” interpretation is without merit.12