Hays v. Town of Gauley Bridge, West Virginia
[…] jurisdiction. [Doc. 65, at 14.] He contends that Kincaid’s actions were done maliciously and
corruptly, under color of state law, in bad faith, and with callous indifference to Plaintiff’s
constitutional rights. Id., at 14-15.
The defendants’ reply contends that “the municipal court had jurisdiction over claims based
on a violation of W. Va. Code § 17C-6-1. Therefore, Judge Kincaid is entitled to judicial
immunity.” [Doc. 66, at 9.]
It is undisputed that William Kincaid, a classified employee of the West Virginia Division
of Corrections, was prohibited by West Virginia Code § 29-6-20(e)(3) from being municipal judge
of the Town of Gauley Bridge. The Constitution of West Virginia, Art. VIII, § 11, gives the
legislature authority “to provide the manner of selection of the judges of such [municipal] courts.”
19
West Virginia Code § 8–10-2 requires that prospective municipal judges undergo a criminal
background check, have no conviction of a felony or specified misdemeanor, and (if not a lawyer)
attend training. Municipal judges are paid a salary. Const. of W. Va., Art. VIII, § 11.