Hays v. Town of Gauley Bridge, West Virginia
[…] demonstrate “(1) an assumption by the local governmental entity, through promises or actions, of
an affirmative duty to act on behalf of the party who was injured; (2) knowledge on the part of the
local governmental entity's agents that inaction could lead to harm; (3) some form of direct contact
between the local governmental entity's agents and the injured party; and (4) that party's justifiable
reliance on the local governmental entity's affirmative undertaking.” Id. at Syllabus Point 2.
Further, Section 29-12A-5(b) states that an employee of a political subdivision is immune
from liability unless “(1) [h]is or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of
employment or official responsibilities; (2) [h]is or her acts or omissions were with malicious
purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3) [l]iability is expressly imposed upon
the employee by a provision of this code.”
The undersigned proposes that the presiding District Judge FIND that the Amended
Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted that the defendants owed Plaintiff
a duty with respect to the incidents relating to his speeding ticket or that the defendants acted