Hays v. Town of Gauley Bridge, West Virginia
[…] Defendants Heath Whipkey and Burkhamer also state that the claims against them are barred by the
public duty doctrine, in that their duty to ensure an open court hearing was a duty that ran to the
public at large, and not particularly to Plaintiff. Id. Because Plaintiff has not alleged a special
relationship between himself, on the one hand, and defendants Heath Whipkey, and Burkhamer, on
23
the other hand, the latter two argue that the claims against them must be dismissed. According to
Plaintiff, however, the defendants conspired to violate his rights. [Doc. 65, at 5-7.]
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2) states that “[p]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury,
death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees
while acting within the scope of employment.” Exceptions to this provision are given in Section
29-12A-5(a). Section 29-12A-5(a)(5) states that a political subdivision is immune from liability if
a loss or claim results from “. . . the method of providing police, law enforcement or fire protection.”