Board of Education of the County of Nicholas v. H.A. et al
[…] Code § 18-5-1, et seq. (Compl. ¶ 2). H.A. Defendant Monica A. is the parent of defendant Monica A. is a single parent of three (Mot. to Dismiss 2). (Id.). children. Both defendants reside in Nicholas County. (Compl. ¶ 3). At the time the complaint was filed, H.A. was a student in the third grade at Panther Creek Elementary School, a rural school in Nicholas County, West Virginia. (Id. at ¶ 5). H.A. has been identified as a child with disabilities within the meaning of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act of 2004, 20 U.S.C. § 1400, et seq. ("IDEA"). (Id. at ¶ 4). The IDEA was designed to provide free appropriate educational services to children with learning disabilities. at § 1400. Congress intended for the IDEA to "ensure that all Id. children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs. . .." Id. at § 1400(d)(1)(A). In order to receive federal funding under the IDEA, states are required to provide all children with disabilities a free appropriate public education. 1400(c), 1412(a)(1).