Skaggs v. The Kroger Co., Inc.
[…] use of the pallet jacks.
Skaggs, on the other hand, asserts that
the record reveals questions of fact regarding Kroger’s
knowledge.
The actual knowledge requirement “is not satisfied
merely by evidence that the employer reasonably should have known
of the specific unsafe working condition and of the strong
probability of serious injury or death presented by that
condition.
Instead, it must be shown that the employer actually
possessed such knowledge.”
Syl. Pt. 3, Blevins v. Beckley
Magnetite, Inc., 408 S.E.2d 385 (W. Va. 1991).6
6
“This is a high
The legislature amended § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(B) in 2005,
substituting the language “[t]hat the employer, prior to the
injury, had actual knowledge of the existence of the specific
unsafe working condition,” in the place of “[t]hat the employer
had a subjective realization and appreciation of the existence of
the specific unsafe working condition.” Coleman Estate ex rel.
v. R.M. Logging, Inc., 664 S.E.2d 698, 702 n.7 (W. Va. 2008)
(emphasis added). This change made no practical difference in