Skaggs v. The Kroger Co., Inc.
[…] Skaggs’ lack of training.
Furthermore, Skaggs testified that
Goots directed him to take over cart-loading duties, (Skaggs Dep.
at 48), a job which required use of the store’s pallet jacks,
despite management’s knowledge of the unsafe working conditions.
Having found “some evidence that, with conscious awareness of the
unsafe working condition . . . , an employee was directed to
continue working” in a harmful environment, Tolley, 575 S.E.2d at
168, the court concludes that Skaggs has provided sufficient
evidence to make a prima facie showing of intentional exposure
under W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(D).
5.
Proximate Cause
Kroger argues that there is no evidence satisfying the
fifth and final element of Skaggs’ deliberate intention claim,
which requires Skaggs to show that he “suffered serious
compensable injury . . . as a direct and proximate result of the
specific unsafe working condition,” W. Va. Code §§ 23-42(d)(2)(ii)(E).
Quoting a passage from Mumaw v. U.S. Silica Co.,
511 S.E.2d 117, 123 (W. Va. 1998), Kroger further asserts that
“where an employee creates a specific unsafe working condition by
not following expected procedures, a deliberate intention action
21