Skaggs v. The Kroger Co., Inc.
[…] workplaces, equipment or working conditions;
(D) That notwithstanding the existence of the facts set
forth in subparagraphs (A) through (C), inclusive, of
this paragraph, the employer nevertheless intentionally
thereafter exposed an employee to the specific unsafe
working condition; and
(E)
That
the
employee
exposed
8
suffered
serious
compensable injury or compensable death as defined in
section one, article four, chapter twenty-three whether
a claim for benefits under this chapter is filed or not
as a direct and proximate result of the specific unsafe
working condition.
W. Va. Code §§ 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(A)-(E).
The deliberate intention statute directs that “the
court shall dismiss the action upon motion for summary judgment
if it finds . . . that one or more of the facts required to be
proved by the provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (E),
inclusive, paragraph (ii) of this subdivision do not exist.”
§ 23-4-2(d)(2)(iii)(B).
Id.
“‘Thus, in order to withstand a motion
for summary judgment, a plaintiff must make a prima facie showing
of dispute on each of the five factors.’”
Marcus v. Holley, 618
S.E.2d 517, 529 (W. Va. 2005) (quoting Mumaw v. U.S. Silica Co.,