Wamsley v. LifeNet Transplant Services, Inc., et al
[…] and matters of which a court may take judicial notice” or sources “whose accuracy cannot reasonably
be questioned.” Katyle v. Penn Nat. Gaming, Inc., 637 F.3d 462, 466 (4th Cir. 2011) (citation
omitted).
8
B.
Analysis
1.
Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint is Legally Insufficient under the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure
Plaintiff’s amended complaint fails as a matter of law. In his amended complaint, Plaintiff
states that his cause of action is premised on W. Va. Code §§ 46A-6-104 and 46A-6-102(7). (Docket
17 at 2.) Section 46A-6-104 provides: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts
or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Section 46A-6102(7) lists sixteen separate illustrations of “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive
acts or practices.” In his amended complaint, Plaintiff does not specify upon which sub-section of
§ 46A-6-102(7) he bases his claim. It is clear, however, that Paragraph 9 of his amended complaint
closely tracks the conduct proscribed in § 46A-6-102(7)(M). Sub-section 102(7)(M) makes
unlawful: