Wamsley v. LifeNet Transplant Services, Inc., et al
[…] hardly obiter dictum: the court characterized its finding as a “new point of law.” White, 227 S.E.2d
at 838. Indeed, the “new point of law” was made a syllabus point in the opinion.2 Syl. Pt. 6, id.
Similarly unpersuasive is Plaintiff’s additional contention that “this Court should be hesitant
to expand the White holding” because “two of the five active members of the court” were not
members of the panel. Under West Virginia law, a decision from the West Virginia Supreme Court
of Appeals is binding authority where three or more justices concur in the decision. W. Va. Const.
Art. 8, § 4 (“No decision rendered by the court shall be considered as binding authority upon any
court, except in the particular case decided, unless a majority of the justices of the court concur in
such decision.”). White was unanimously decided by three-member panel of the court. Plaintiff
tenders no rule or law to support the notion that court opinions delivered by a panel comprised in
part of jurists sitting by temporary designation lack precedential authority. Logic dictates that, as
in the federal system, a state court judge sitting by temporary assignment has concomitant powers
2
Article VIII, section 4, of the Constitution of West Virginia provides:
When a judgment or order of another court is reversed, modified or affirmed by the
court, every point fairly arising upon the record shall be considered and decided; the
reasons therefor shall be concisely stated in writing and preserved with the record;
and it shall be the duty of the court to prepare a syllabus of the points adjudicated in
each case in which an opinion is written and in which a majority of the justices
thereof concurred, which shall be prefixed to the published report of the case.
17
to decide or join in opinions of that court. See 28 U.S.C. § 296 (stating that, with the exception of
two specified ministerial tasks,“a [federal] justice or judge shall have all the powers of a judge of