Wamsley v. LifeNet Transplant Services, Inc., et al
[…] of the county in which the seller or lessor resides or has his principal place of
business or is doing business, or as provided for in sections one and two, article one,
chapter fifty-six of this code, to recover actual damages or two hundred dollars,
whichever is greater. The court may, in its discretion, provide such equitable relief
as it deems necessary or proper.
Unlawful conduct under the WVCCPA is defined as “[u]nfair methods of competition and
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. . . .” W. Va. Code §
46A-6-104. As noted supra, § 46A-6-102(7)(A)-(M) lists sixteen illustrative types of “unfair
methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” Pursuant to § 46A-6-102(2), a
“consumer” is “a natural person to whom a sale or lease is made in a consumer transaction and a
‘consumer transaction’ means a sale or lease to a natural person or persons for a personal, family,
household or agricultural purpose.”
To state a private cause of action under W. Va. Code §§ 46A-6-106 and 46A-6-102(7)(M)
a consumer has to allege: 1) unlawful conduct by a seller; 2) an ascertainable loss on the part of the
12
consumer; and 3) a causal connection between the ascertainable loss and the conduct forming the