Wamsley v. LifeNet Transplant Services, Inc., et al
[…] “consumer transaction.” See W. Va. Code §§ 46A-6-102(2), -102(7)(M), -104.
The West Virginia Legislature, in accord with many other jurisdictions, expressed its intent
that suppliers of human blood and tissue products be held to different legal standards than those
businesses that manufacture, distribute, and sell conventional goods and services. For example,
nearly forty years ago, the West Virginia Legislature shielded distributors of human blood and tissue
products from strict liability in tort and breach of warranty suits. West Virginia Code § 16-23-1
provides:
The procuring, furnishing, donating, processing, distributing or the using of human
whole blood, blood plasma, blood products, blood derivatives, corneas, bones or
organs or other human tissue for the purpose of injecting, transfusing or transplanting
any of them in the human body, is declared for all purposes to be the rendition of a
service by every person, firm or corporation participating therein, whether or not any
remuneration is paid therefor, and is declared not to be a sale of any such items and
no warranties of any kind or description shall be applicable thereto.
(emphasis added). By broadly declaring “for all purposes” that blood and tissue distributors are
rendering a service— and not making a sale—when they provide human blood and tissue products
the West Virginia Legislature intended to limit the liability of such distributors in contract warranty