United States of America v. $88,029.08, More or Less, in United States Currency
[…] for an order returning $27,671.50 with prejudice (dckt. no. 86)
be, and they hereby are, denied as moot.
Further, in view of the disposition of the United
States’ motions to dismiss and the interested parties’ motions
concerning a perjury charge against an Assistant United States
Attorney and federal law enforcement agent, it is ORDERED that
the United States’ motion for a hearing as to those dual requests
(dckt. nos. 73, 16) be, and they hereby are, denied as moot.
The United States also moves for entry of a certificate
of reasonable cause pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. § 2465 (dckt. nos.
77, 20).
Section 2465(a)(2) provides as follows:
Upon the entry of a judgment for the claimant in any
proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or
arrested under any provision of Federal law-. . . .
(2) if it appears that there was reasonable
cause for the seizure or arrest, the court
shall cause a proper certificate thereof to
be entered and, in such case, neither the
person who made the seizure or arrest nor the
prosecutor shall be liable to suit or
judgment on account of such suit or
prosecution, nor shall the claimant be
entitled to costs, except as provided in
subsection (b).
Id.
5
The court defers ruling on the matter pending the
conclusion of the lead action.
The court, accordingly, ORDERS
that the motions for entry of a certificate of reasonable cause
(dckt. nos. 77, 20) be, and they hereby are, denied without
prejudice.