White v. Cain
[…] Id. It is undisputed that the plaintiff was operating his vehicle without proper registration in violation of § 17C-19-2. As Officer Cain had probable cause and the statutory authority to arrest the plaintiff, the arrest was reasonable and not in violation of the plaintiff's Fourth Amendment rights. The defendants also contend that Officer Cain had probable cause to arrest the plaintiff for violating § 17C-2-3(c) of the West Virginia Code by refusing to provide Officer Cain with his Social Security Number. That section provides that "[n]o person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order or direction of any police officer or designated special officer invested by law with authority to direct, control or regulate traffic." At oral argument, I expressed my doubts as to whether Officer Cain's request for the plaintiff's Social Security was, in fact, "lawful" as required by statute. Because the lawfulness of Officer Cain's request is not dispositive in this case, I will not rule on the issue.