White v. Cain
[…] United States v. McNeill, 484 F.3d 301, 311 (4th Cir. 2007) (citing Devenpeck, 543 U.S. at 154-55). While I seriously question Officer Cain's decision to request the plaintiff's Social Security Number and arrest the plaintiff for a minor violation, the arrest was nonetheless legally "reasonable" because it was supported by probable cause. Under West Virginia law, an officer "may legally arrest, without a warrant, for a misdemeanor committed in his presence." City of McMechen v. Fid. and Cas. Co. of N.Y., 116 S.E.2d 388, 392 (W. Va. 1960); see also W. Va. Code § 62-10-9 (authorizing officers "to make arrests without warrant for all violations of any of the criminal laws -7- of the United States, or of this state, when committed in their presence").