White v. Cain
[…] Under West Virginia law, an officer "may legally arrest, without a warrant, for a misdemeanor committed in his presence." City of McMechen v. Fid. and Cas. Co. of N.Y., 116 S.E.2d 388, 392 (W. Va. 1960); see also W. Va. Code § 62-10-9 (authorizing officers "to make arrests without warrant for all violations of any of the criminal laws -7- of the United States, or of this state, when committed in their presence"). Section 17C-19-2 of the West Virginia Code provides, in pertinent part, that: It is unlawful for the owner, or any other person, employing or otherwise directing the driver of any vehicle to require or knowingly to permit the operation of such vehicle upon a highway in any manner contrary to law W. Va. Code § 17C-19-2. The section specifically includes "improper registration in violation of the provisions of article three, chapter seventeen-a of this code," as a requirement for lawfully operating a vehicle. Id.