West Virginia Citizens Defense League, Inc. et al v. City of Charleston et al
[…] deciding the constitutional question.”).
different way,
Stated a slightly
Pullman abstention focuses on whether "there is
(1) an unclear issue of state law presented for decision (2) the
resolution of which may moot or present in a different posture
the federal constitutional issue such that the state law issue
is ‘potentially dispositive.'"
Educational Servs., Inc. v.
Maryland State Bd. for Higher Educ., 710 F.2d 170, 174 (4th Cir.
1983) (quoted authority omitted); see also Donohoe Constr. Co.,
Inc. v. Montgomery Cnty. Coun., 567 F.2d 603, 607 (4th Cir.
1977).
25
Article III, section 22 of the West Virginia
Constitution provides as follows:
A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the
defense of self, family, home and state, and for
lawful hunting and recreational use.
W. Va. Const. Art. 3, § 22.
The Supreme Court of Appeals of
West Virginia has not had occasion to address whether the
ordinances at issue here transgress this constitutional
privilege.
The outcome is difficult to predict inasmuch as a
flexible, means-ends inquiry governs the analysis:
“The West Virginia legislature may, through the valid
exercise of its police power, reasonably regulate the
right of a person to keep and bear arms in order to
promote the health, safety and welfare of all citizens
of this State, provided that the restrictions or
regulations imposed do not frustrate the
constitutional freedoms guaranteed by article III,
section 22 of the West Virginia Constitution, known as
the ‘Right to Keep and Bear Arms Amendment.’”
Syl. Pt. 3, Hartley Hill Hunt Club v. County Com'n of Ritchie
County, 220 W. Va. 382, 384, 647 S.E.2d 818, 820 (2007)(quoting
Syl. Pt. 4, State ex rel. City of Princeton v. Buckner, 180
W.Va. 457, 458, 377 S.E.2d 139, 140 (1988)).
It is thus unclear