Mowery v. Logan County Board of Education et al
[…] Jarvis v. W. Va. State Police, 711 S.E.2d 542, 551 (W.Va. 2010). However, the Logan County Board of Education is within the purview of the Act. W. Va.Code § 29–12A–1 provides that the Act’s purpose is to “limit liability of political subdivisions and provide immunity to political subdivisions in certain instances.” A county board of education qualifies as a political subdivision under the act.