Baisden et al v. Wayco Limited Partnership No. 1 et al
[…] Inasmuch as plaintiff has not met one of the four 23 required elements, their deliberate intent claim cannot succeed. Even so, the court will examine the remaining elements assuming arguendo that the first element is satisfied. 2. Actual Knowledge Defendant maintains that it had no “actual knowledge of the existence of the specific unsafe working condition and of the high degree of risk and the strong probability of serious injury or death presented by the specific unsafe working condition” within the meaning of West Virginia Code § 23-42(d)(2)(ii)(B). Notably, subsection (B) contains its own two-part test: the employer must know of both the condition and know that it presents a “high degree of risk and the strong probability of serious injury or death.” Id. § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(B). The actual knowledge requirement “is not satisfied merely by evidence that the employer reasonably should have known of the specific unsafe working condition and of the strong probability of serious injury or death presented by that condition.