Baisden et al v. Wayco Limited Partnership No. 1 et al
[…] Mumaw v. U.S. Silica Co., 511 S.E.2d 117, 123 (W. Va. 1998) (per curiam). Making the “actual knowledge” determination “requires an interpretation of the employer’s state of mind, and must ordinarily be shown by circumstantial evidence, from which conflicting inferences may often reasonably be drawn.” Syl. pt. 2, in part, Nutter v. Owens-Illinois, Inc., 550 S.E.2d 398, 399 (W. Va. 2001). “[T]he type of evidence presented to establish the requisite subjective knowledge on the part of the employer often has been presented as evidence of prior similar injuries or of 8 The legislature amended § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(B) in 2005, substituting the language “[t]hat the employer, prior to the injury, had actual knowledge of the existence of a specific unsafe working condition,” in the place of “[t]hat the employer had a subjective realization and appreciation of the existence of the specific unsafe working condition.” Coleman Estate ex rel. v. R.M. Logging, Inc., 664 S.E.2d 698, 702 n.7 (W. Va. 2008) (emphasis added).