Baisden et al v. Wayco Limited Partnership No. 1 et al
[…] W. Va. Code §§ 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(A)-(E). The deliberate intent statute explicitly directs that “the court shall dismiss the action upon motion for summary judgment if it finds . . . that one or more of the facts required to be proved by the provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (E), inclusive, paragraph (ii) of this subdivision do not exist.” Id. § 23-4-2(d)(2)(iii)(B). “‘Thus, in order to withstand a motion for summary judgment, a plaintiff must make a prima facie showing of dispute on each of the five factors.’” Marcus v. Holley, 618 S.E.2d 517, 529 (W. Va. 2005) (quoting 13 Mumaw v.