Baisden et al v. Wayco Limited Partnership No. 1 et al
[…] Greene v. Carolina Freight Carriers, 663 F. Supp. 112, 115 (S.D. W. Va. 1987) (emphasis in original). Section 75.1725 is no more than a regulation “generally requiring” that underground mining equipment be maintained in safe operating condition. It is of no aid to the plaintiffs here. In the course of contending that the addition of chains to the canopy post was an unauthorized modification, plaintiffs cite 30 C.F.R. § 75.1710-1, which mandates the use of canopies on underground mining equipment such as the cat bolter. Section 75.1710-1(a) directs that “canopies . . . [shall be] installed in such a manner that when the operator is at the operating controls of such equipment he shall be protected from falls of roof . . . .” Plaintiffs simply assert that “[t]he Defendant[’]s unauthorized modification of the machine resulted in a canopy which was not installed in such a manner that when the operator is at the operating controls he will be protected 35 from falls of roof, in violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1710-1.”