Baisden et al v. Wayco Limited Partnership No. 1 et al
[…] working condition;
(C)
That the specific unsafe working condition was a
violation of a state or federal safety statute,
rule or regulation, whether cited or not, or of a
commonly accepted and well-known safety standard
within the industry or business of the employer,
as demonstrated by competent evidence of written
standards or guidelines which reflect a consensus
safety standard in the industry or business,
which statute, rule, regulation or standard was
punitive damages are plainly not recoverable in deliberate
intent actions brought pursuant to § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii), it is
ORDERED that plaintiffs’ request for punitive damages be
dismissed. See W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(iii)(A) (“In cases
alleging liability under the provisions of paragraph (ii) of
this subdivision . . . [n]o punitive damages or exemplary
damages shall be awarded to the employee or other plaintiff
. . . .”).
12
specifically applicable to the particular work
and working condition involved, as contrasted
with a statute, rule, regulation or standard
generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment or
working conditions;
(D)
That notwithstanding the existence of the facts
set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (C),
inclusive, of this paragraph, the employer
nevertheless intentionally thereafter exposed an
employee to the specific unsafe working
condition; and
(E)
That the employee exposed suffered serious
compensable injury or compensable death as
defined in section one, article four, chapter
twenty-three whether a claim for benefits under
this chapter is filed or not as a direct and
proximate result of the specific unsafe working
condition.
W. Va. Code §§ 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(A)-(E).
The deliberate intent statute explicitly directs that
“the court shall dismiss the action upon motion for summary
judgment if it finds . . . that one or more of the facts
required to be proved by the provisions of subparagraphs (A)
through (E), inclusive, paragraph (ii) of this subdivision do
not exist.”
Id. § 23-4-2(d)(2)(iii)(B).
“‘Thus, in order to
withstand a motion for summary judgment, a plaintiff must make a
prima facie showing of dispute on each of the five factors.’”
Marcus v. Holley, 618 S.E.2d 517, 529 (W. Va. 2005) (quoting
13
Mumaw v.