Brothers of the Wheel M.C. Executive Council, Inc. v. Mollohan et al
[…] property, including “goods and chattels” and “current money and bank notes.” Id. § 38-4-6.
When the writ of fieri facias is issued and delivered to the executing official, as has been done in
this case, it “create[s] a lien . . . upon all of the personal property, or the estate or interest therein,
owned by the judgment debtor at the time of such delivery of the writ, or which he may acquire
on or before the return day thereof,” even if “such property was not levied on or capable of being
levied on under [§ 38-4-6].” Id. § 38-4-8. The executing official is charged with “mak[ing] the
money” to satisfy the judgment “out of the personal property of the person against whom the
judgment is.” Id. § 38-4-6.
III.
DISCUSSION
Defendant opposes Plaintiff’s efforts to execute on the judgment in this case for two
reasons: first, he argues that his assets are exempt from execution because he is elderly and