Cunningham v. LeGrand et al
[…] the rate or rates set by the board or any other rate or
rates which the creditor is permitted to charge under
any other provision of this code.
2
Though he now raises multiple West Virginia contacts with
the execution and performance of the note and security agreement,
the court does not understand Mr. Cunningham to seek
reconsideration of the validity of the entire choice-of-law
analysis. Mr. Cunningham instead appears to desire a declaration
that the default interest provision found in the note is
unenforceable as violative of West Virginia public policy on
usurious contracts.
8
Id.
The most recent rate setting executive order by the Board,
dated October 5, 1999, directs as follows:
As an alternative to any statutory rate, any person
[which defined in West Virginia Code §31A-1-2(n) means
"any individual, partnership, society, association,
firm, institution[], company, public or private
corporation, state, governmental agency, bureau,
department, division or instrumentality, political
subdivision, county court, municipality, trust,
syndicate, estate or any other legal entity whatsoever,
formed, created or existing under the laws of this
State or any other jurisdiction"] may charge a maximum
finance charge not exceeding eighteen percent per annum
calculated according to the actuarial method, on all
loans, credit sales or transactions, forbearance or
similar transactions, regardless of purpose.
This Order is effective December 1, 1996 and,