Cunningham v. LeGrand et al
[…] Cunningham v. LeGrand, No. 2:11-0142, slip op. at 14-15 (S. D. W. Va. Jun. 5, 2012)(emphasis added). While Mr. Cunningham earlier did not object to the application of Florida law, he now asserts that, "The [note’s] demand for penalty interest in the amount of $476,509.02 is clearly usurious and contrary to well established West Virginia law, e.g., the Bryan and General Electric cases 7 cited by the Court" in its June 5, 2012, memorandum opinion and order. (Pl.'s Resp. at 2). 2 As support for his assertion, Mr. Cunningham cites West Virginia Code section 47-6-5(b), which provides as follows: Parties may contract in writing for the payment of interest for the loan or forbearance of money at a rate not to exceed eight dollars upon one hundred dollars for a year, and proportionately for a greater or less sum, or for a longer or shorter time, including points expressed as a percentage of the loan divided by the number of years of the loan contract. W. Va. Code § 47-6-5(b). There is a more recent statutory enactment, however, that must be considered. West Virginia Code section 47A-1-1 created the West Virginia Lending and Credit Rate Board ("Board").