Cunningham v. LeGrand et al
[…] Cunningham to seek reconsideration of the validity of the entire choice-of-law analysis. Mr. Cunningham instead appears to desire a declaration that the default interest provision found in the note is unenforceable as violative of West Virginia public policy on usurious contracts. 8 Id. The most recent rate setting executive order by the Board, dated October 5, 1999, directs as follows: As an alternative to any statutory rate, any person [which defined in West Virginia Code §31A-1-2(n) means "any individual, partnership, society, association, firm, institution[], company, public or private corporation, state, governmental agency, bureau, department, division or instrumentality, political subdivision, county court, municipality, trust, syndicate, estate or any other legal entity whatsoever, formed, created or existing under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction"] may charge a maximum finance charge not exceeding eighteen percent per annum calculated according to the actuarial method, on all loans, credit sales or transactions, forbearance or similar transactions, regardless of purpose.