Blankenship v. McDaniel
[…] hour after she began to accelerate, and before she hit Ms. McDaniel’s vehicle. In sum, the
undisputed facts in this case lead to the inescapable conclusion that no reasonable jury could
conclude that Ms. McDaniel was more negligent than Ms. Blankenship, and accordingly should
be held liable. Therefore, the court GRANTS the defendant’s motion for summary judgment.
The court DIRECTS the Clerk to send a copy of this Order to counsel of record and any
unrepresented party.
ENTER: May 24, 2012
1
The plaintiff contends that Ms. McDaniel violated West Virginia Code § 17C-13-3, which states: “No person shall
stop, stand or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or
the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places: (17) On a controlled-access
highway.” As the defendant points out, the plaintiff does not demonstrate that Route 119 is a controlled-access
highway, which is defined as: “every highway, street, or roadway in respect to which owners or occupants of