Stover et al v. Matthews Trucking, Inc. et al
[…] Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has not reached this question, and the case law
diverges.
The plaintiffs cite Weekly v. Olin Corp., 681 F. Supp. 346 (N.D. W. Va. 1987) for
support. In that case, Robert Weekly brought suit against his out-of-state employer and Robert
Higgins, a citizen of West Virginia, alleging a deliberate intent cause of action. Id. at 347. In
determining whether Higgins was fraudulently joined, the court held that Weekly stated a claim
against Higgins sufficient to prevent remand. Id. at 352. Addressing the applicability of § 23-42(d)(2)(ii) to co-workers, the court first noted that while § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i) applies to an
“employer or person,” § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii) only uses the word “employer.” Id. at 351-52. The
3
The introductory language states: “The immunity from suit provided under this section and under sections six
[§ 23-2-6] and six-a [§23-2-6a], article two of this chapter may be lost only if the employer or person against whom
liability is asserted acted with ‘deliberate intention’.” W. VA. CODE § 23-4-2(d)(2).
9
court, however, found the plaintiff’s construction of the statute—that a plaintiff can bring a cause
of action against a co-worker under § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)—“more plausible,” relying on the
introductory language.