Settle et al v. Hall et al
[…] dismissal of the criminal [sic] filed by the
Defendants that was ultimately dismissed when
Defendant McGraw filed [sic] to appear for the trial
of the matter.
(Resp. in Oppos. at 6).
Defendants do not reply to this characterization by
plaintiffs.
arise.
With this limiter, a Criss redundancy does not
Defendants are thus not entitled to judgment as a matter
of law respecting Count Three.
2. Count Four
Defendants next request dismissal of Count Four.
They assert that the statute giving rise to the claim does not
apply to sheriff deputies.
That statute, West Virginia Code
section 61-5-27a(c), provides as follows:
It is unlawful for a person to knowingly cause a
public official or employee to file, record or deliver
a fraudulent claim of indebtedness, common law lien or
other lien, financial statement, complaint, summons,
judgement, warrant or other legal process, including
those issued as the result of a fraudulent official
proceeding.
6
W. Va. Code § 61-5-27a(c) (emphasis added).
The term "person"
is expansively defined in West Virginia Code section 61-527(a)(4): "'Person' means an individual, group, association,
corporation or any other entity."
Id.
The term "public
official or employee" is defined as follows: