West Virginia Department of Health & Human Resources, Bureau for Medical Services v. United States Department Of Health And Human Services et al
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a; 42 C.F.R. § 430.10. A state with an approved Medicaid plan is eligible to receive federal matching funds, also known as “federal financial participation” (FFP), for a percentage of the Medicaid program expenditures it makes in accordance with the state plan. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b; 42 C.F.R. §§ 430.10(a), 433.15(a). Medicaid FFP is distributed in quarterly grant awards. 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(a)(1). (Docket 11 at 2) (citations altered). 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-2, which applies to Medicaid and various other programs in the Social Security Act, provides: 8 (a) Claims Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter (but subject to subsection (b) of this section), any claim by a State for payment with respect to an expenditure made during any calendar quarter by the State-(1) in carrying out a State plan approved under subchapter I, IV, X, XIV, XVI, XIX, or XX of this chapter, or (2) under any other provision of this chapter which provides (on an entitlement basis) for Federal financial participation in expenditures made under State plans or programs, shall be filed (in such form and manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe) within the two-year period which begins on the first day of the calendar quarter immediately following such calendar quarter; and payment shall not be made under this chapter on account of any such expenditure if claim therefor is not made within such two-year period; except that this subsection shall not be applied so as to deny payment with respect to any expenditure involving court-ordered retroactive payments or audit exceptions, or adjustments to prior year costs. § 1320b-2(a) (emphasis added). Subsection 1320b-2(a) thus establishes a general two-year limitations period for all claims filed by states for FFP dollars related to the administration of Medicaid programs. The two-year period begins to run “on the first day of the calendar quarter immediately following” the calendar quarter in which a given Medicaid expenditure was made. The purpose of the two-year claims requirement is to “ensure that states submit final reimbursement requests in a timely fashion so that [the Department] can plan its budget.” Connecticut v.