Powell et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] write, she answered “Yes, just fine.” (Id. at 21:1-3).
23
plaintiffs to survive summary judgment on their count of
unconscionable contract.9
D.
Count VIII: Illegal Debt Collection
Plaintiffs allege that on two occasions an agent of
BAC visited them and left a note asking plaintiffs to call BAC
urgently, and that by doing so BAC violated West Virginia Code §
46A-2-129a.
(Second Am. Compl. ¶ 26).
Defendants advance the
argument that the “Urgent!” note left at the plaintiffs’
residence does not constitute a violation under the plain
language of § 46A-2-129a, which provides that “No debt collector
shall place a telephone call or otherwise communicate by
telephone with a consumer . . . falsely stating that the call is
‘urgent’. . . .”
Inasmuch as the plain language of the statute
9
Plaintiffs argue that unconscionability cannot be
determined at the summary judgment stage in this case inasmuch
as plaintiffs have not yet had an opportunity to fully present
evidence on this issue to the court. In West Virginia,