Copley v. National Energy Technology Laboratory et al
[…] expressed’ in a statutory provision, which the courts must construe in favor of the United States.” Id.
(citing Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996)). Title VII’s silence regarding state court jurisdiction,
therefore, is insufficient to waive sovereign immunity whenever, as here, the federal government is a
defendant. Id. at 285-86. Thus, state courts lack subject matter jurisdiction to hear Title VII cases
against the United States and its agencies.
12
Plaintiff’s ADEA claim must meet a similar fate. 29 U.S.C. § 633a relates to age discrimination
in the specific context of federal employment. It provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved may bring a civil
action in any Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will
effectuate the purposes of this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c) (emphasis added). This provision is in
contrast to the enforcement provision applicable to private employers: “Any person aggrieved may bring
a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate
the purposes of this chapter.” § 626(c)(1) (emphasis added). The analysis is therefore much simpler in
the ADEA context. Congress clearly intended exclusive federal jurisdiction when the United States or
its agencies are sued for alleged violations of the ADEA. The reasoning behind Bullock applies more