W. W. McDonald Land Co. et al v. EQT Production Company et al
[…] limitation is tolled. And fifth, the court or the jury should determine if the statute of
limitation period was arrested by some other tolling doctrine. Only the first step is
purely a question of law; the resolution of steps two through five will generally
involve questions of material fact that will need to be resolved by the trier of fact.
Dunn v. Rockwell, 689 S.E.2d 255, 265 (W. Va. 2009).
Applying the first step, it is clear that a two-year statute of limitations applies to tort claims
causing personal injury. That statute, West Virginia Code § 55-2-12(b), provides that “[e]very
personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . within two
years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal
injuries . . . .” The plaintiffs do not dispute that this statute applies to their claims for breach of
fiduciary duty, fraud, negligent misrepresentation/concealment, and aiding and abetting a tort.
(See Pls.’ Resp. to Defs.’ Joint Mot. for Summ. J. [Docket 176], at 1-2).