Harris v. Norfolk Southern Railway Corp.
[…] NSRC’s Internal Rules Regarding Track Maintenance and Inspection are not Created “Pursuant to a Regulation or Order Issued” by the Secretary of Transportation and the Plaintiff’s Allegations of NSRC’s Violations of its Internal Rules are Preempted by § 20106 The plaintiff argues, “[a]s a preliminary matter, NSRC is bound by the heightened standard of care set forth in its internal rules because it adopted those rules pursuant to federal regulations.” (Pl. Charles Eugene Harris’s Mem. of Law in Supp. of his Mot. for Partial Summ. J. [Docket 251], at 7). As noted supra, 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b) provides an exemption to federal preemption where an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleges that a party “has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by [the Secretary of Transportation].” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The phrase “pursuant to” is at the heart of the dispute on this issue. The plaintiff asserts that the plain language of the statute, as well as the most recent district court opinion on this issue, Skrovig v. BNSF Ry.