Harris v. Norfolk Southern Railway Corp.
[…] Id. at 945 (emphasis added). However, the language in the court’s opinion indicates that the primary concern was that “Federal regulation 49 C.F.R. § 214.341 requires BNSF to develop internal rules for on-track safety for maintenance equipment such as a ballast regulator.” Id. at 13 943. The court held that “[d]efendant’s argument the operating rules, that is, the MWOR and Engineering Rules, were not developed pursuant to a regulation of the Secretary of Transportation is without merit” because § 214.341 required them to develop such internal rules. 49 C.F.R. § 214.341 states that “[e]ach employer shall include in its on-track safety program specific provisions for the safety of roadway workers who operate or work near roadway maintenance machines. These provisions shall address [various issues].” 49 C.F.R. § 214.341(a) (emphasis added). BNSF argued that the regulation at issue did not address collisions between maintenance equipment and motor vehicles, but only railroad employees.