Harris v. Norfolk Southern Railway Corp.
[…] Co.’s Resp. to Pl.’s Mot. for Partial Summ. J. [Docket 324], at 8). It argues that the plaintiff’s motion is “devoid of evidence that NSRC violated a specific FRA regulation relative to track inspection or maintenance with respect to the condition of the track at the time of the derailment.” (Id. at 9). I FIND that there is no genuine issue of material fact that NSRC failed to conduct the “visual inspections” contemplated by 49 C.F.R. § 213.233. The language of the regulation states that “[e]ach inspection shall be made on foot or by riding over the track in a vehicle at a speed that allows the person making the inspection to visually inspect the track structure for compliance with this part.” 49 C.F.R. § 213.233(b) (emphasis added). While the regulation goes on to say that “mechanical, electrical, and other track inspection devices may be used to supplement visual inspection,” the key word is “supplement.” Id. A visual inspection must still be performed. The plain language of the regulation requires that the inspector “visually inspect the track structure.” In order to visually inspect the track structure, the inspector must have been able to see it.