Poe v. Town of Gilbert, West Virginia
[…] Va. Code § 29-12A-1 et seq.); and (2) if not, whether Plaintiff has stated a viable claim for
negligent infliction of emotional distress.
“The general rule of construction in governmental tort legislation cases favors liability,
not immunity. Unless the legislature has clearly provided for immunity under the circumstances,
the general common-law goal of compensating injured parties for damages caused by negligent
acts must prevail.” Syl. Pt. 2, Marlin v. Bill Rich Const., Inc., 482 S.E.2d 620 (1996).
West
Virginia Code § 29–12A–4(b)(1) provides that “a political subdivision is not liable in damages in
a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property” caused by the political subdivision
or its employees “in connection with a governmental or proprietary function.” However, West
Virginia Code § 29–12A–4(c)(2) states that, subject to the exceptions provided in §§ 29-12A-5
and 29-12A-6, “[p]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property
caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of
employment.” Notwithstanding this rule, a political subdivision is immune from liability if the
claim results from “the failure to provide, or the method of providing police, law enforcement . .
. protection.” W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5). The phrase “the method of providing police, law