Harrison et al v. Burford et al
[…] 14).
In addition to providing that a political subdivision is immune from liability when an
employee acts intentionally, the WVTCIRA also provides immunity to employees of political
subdivisions. This immunity applies with three exceptions:
(1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of
employment or official responsibilities;
(2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad
faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or
(3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision
of this code.
W. VA. CODE § 29-12A-5. The statute further provides that “[t]he immunity conferred upon an
employee . . . does not affect or limit any liability of a political subdivision for an act or omission
of the employee.” Id.
The statute has the effect of permitting a political subdivision to be sued only if the
employee acted negligently, rather than intentionally. W.VA. CODE § 29-12A-4(c)(2); Beckley v.
- 11 -
Crabtree, 189 W.Va. 94, 97 (1993). At the same time, an individual employee is immune from