Perdue v. City of Charleston et al
[…] and the City under 42 U.S.C § 1983. Each of the defendants’ challenges is dealt with in turn.
A. State Constitutional Tort
The Complaint asserts that Officer Kapeluck violated Article II, § 6 of the West Virginia
Constitution. The plaintiff claims that the officers entering her home used excessive force and
behaved unreasonably while attempting to serve arrest warrants on her sons. (Compl. at 6, 7).
Kapeluck, however, argues that because he entered the plaintiff’s home in an attempt to effectuate
valid warrants, the entry and any search that took place was lawful.
Article II, § 6 of the West Virginia Constitution incorporates the Fourth Amendment to the
United States Constitution and guarantees that “the rights of the citizens to be secure in their
3
houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be
violated.” W. VA. CONST. art. II, § 6. The mere presence of a search warrant does not end the
Fourth Amendment reasonableness inquiry. See, e.g., Warden v. Hayden, 387 U.S. 294 (1967).
A fact finder must determine whether the actions of the officer “exceeded that which a reasonable