Laffoon v. Ethicon, Inc. et al
[…] defendant, either vertically or horizontally by virtue of Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.2318. See Williams v. Fulmer, 695 S.W.2d 411, 414 (Ky. 1985) (granting summary
judgment to manufacturer because the plaintiff was not in privity with the
manufacturer or within the class protected under Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.2-318);
Gaunce v. CL Med. Inc., No. 5:14-346-DCR, 2015 WL 893569, at *2 (E.D. Ky. March
2, 2015) (“Under Kentucky law, privity of contract is an essential element of a claim
for breach of warranty.”); see also Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.2-318 (extending privity
to any person “who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his
home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected
by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty”). “As a rule,
7
privity of contract does not extend beyond the buyer-seller setting, and an intervening
purchaser destroys privity.” Gaunce, 2015 WL 893569, at *2 (citing Compex Int’l Co.
v. Taylor, 209 S.W.3d 462, 465 (Ky. 2007)). In this circumstance, Ms. Laffoon has not