Williams v. Ethicon, Inc. et al
[…] 1. Missouri Borrowing Statute and the Kansas Statute of Limitations
Under the rules of the state of Missouri, when a court rules on statute of
limitations issues, the law of the forum state is applied. Alvarado v. H & R Block,
Inc., 24 S.W.3d 236, 241 (Mo. Ct. App. W.D. 2000). As stated previously, because this
case was first filed in the Western District of Missouri, Missouri is the forum state.
When a cause of action “originates” in another state, however, that state’s
statute of limitations becomes applicable through Missouri’s Borrowing Statute,
§ 516.190. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190 (2015); Wright v. Campbell, 277 S.W.3d 771, 773–
34 (Mo. Ct. App. W.D. 2009) (internal quotations omitted). The Missouri Borrowing
6
Statute states, “Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the
state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense
to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.” Mo. Ann. Stat.
§ 516.190. Thus, if Ms. Williams’ case originated in Kansas, and the statute of
limitations had run on her claim under Kansas law, it must be dismissed in this court
under the Borrowing Statute of Missouri.