Cisco v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] Sosebee v. Murphy, 797 F.2d 179, 182 (4th Cir. 1986).
Rather,
the party opposing the motion is entitled to have his or her
version of the facts accepted as true and, moreover, to have all
internal conflicts resolved in his or her favor.
Charbonnages
de France v. Smith, 597 F.2d 406, 414 (4th Cir. 1979).
Inferences that are “drawn from the underlying facts . . . must
be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the
motion.”
United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655
(1962).
B.
Governing FELA Principles
The statutory source of the plaintiffs’ claims is 45
U.S.C. § 51.
Section 51 provides pertinently as follows:
Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in
commerce between any of the several States or
Territories . . . shall be liable in damages to any
person suffering injury while he is employed by such
carrier in such commerce . . . for such injury . . .
resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of
any of the officers, agents, or employees of such
carrier . . . .
13
45 U.S.C. § 51.
The elements of proof for a FELA claim are
taken from the same jury instruction manual recently mentioned
by the Supreme Court:
First, that the defendant is a railroad engaged in
interstate commerce;
Second, that the plaintiff was an employee of the