Stevens v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] Sosebee v. Murphy, 797 F.2d 179, 182 (4th Cir. 1986). Rather, the party opposing the motion is entitled to have his or her version of the facts accepted as true and, moreover, to have all internal conflicts resolved in his or her favor. Charbonnages de France v. Smith, 597 F.2d 406, 414 (4th Cir. 1979). Inferences that are “drawn from the underlying facts . . . must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.” United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962). B. Governing FELA Principles The statutory source of the plaintiffs’ claims is 45 U.S.C. § 51. Section 51 provides pertinently as follows: Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States or Territories . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce . . . for such injury . . . resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier . . . . 13 45 U.S.C. § 51. The elements of proof for a FELA claim are taken from the same jury instruction manual recently mentioned by the Supreme Court: First, that the defendant is a railroad engaged in interstate commerce; Second, that the plaintiff was an employee of the defendant in