McBrayer et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] the question becomes one of law. Pembee Mfg. Corp. v. Cape Fear Const. Co., 329
S.E.2d 350, 353 (N.C. 1985) (citations omitted). “Where, however, the evidence is
sufficient to support an inference that the cause of action is not barred, the issue is
for the jury.” Little v. Rose, 208 S.E.2d 666, 668 (N.C. 1974) (citations omitted).
The parties agree that the primary applicable statute in this case is N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-52, which provides a three-year period of limitations for personal injury
claims sounding in negligence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52; Driggers v. Sofamor,
S.N.C., 44 F. Supp. 2d 760, 766 (M.D.N.C. 1998). The statute provides, in relevant
part: “[F]or personal injury or physical damage to claimant’s property, the cause of
action . . . shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to
his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the
claimant . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-52(16). At common law, a plaintiff’s cause of
action would accrue at the time of injury, regardless of the plaintiff’s awareness of
the injury. Pembee, 329 S.E.2d at 353. The purpose of the statute is to “modify the
sometimes harsh common law rule by protecting a potential plaintiff in the case of a
latent injury by providing that a cause of action does not accrue until the injured
party becomes aware or should reasonably have become aware of the existence of the
injury.” Id. at 354.
Plaintiffs argue that to the extent their claims are based on fraud, they are not
time-barred under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9). That section provides: “For relief on the
ground of fraud or mistake; the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued
6
until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or
mistake.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9). Ethicon does not respond to this argument.
In this case, Ethicon presents ample evidence that could support a reasonable
jury’s finding that Ms. McBrayer’s bodily harm was apparent or reasonably should