Justus v. Ethicon, Inc. et al
[…] Ms. Justus opposes Ethicon’s motion with regard to negligence, negligent
failure to warn, negligent design, breach of express warranty, breach of implied
warranty of merchantability, violation of consumer protection laws, and gross
negligence.2 Below, I apply the summary judgment standard to each remaining claim.
A. Negligent Failure to Warn
Under North Carolina law, “[n]o manufacturer . . . shall be held liable in any
product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning or instruction
unless the claimant” can satisfy three requirements. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a). First,
the claimant must establish “that the manufacturer . . . acted unreasonably in failing
to provide such warning or instruction.” Id. Second, the claimant must establish “that
the failure to provide adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause of the
harm for which damages are sought.” Id. Finally, the claimant must establish either
of the following:
(1) At the time the product left the control of the manufacturer . . . , the
product, without an adequate warning or instruction, created an
unreasonably dangerous condition that the manufacturer . . . knew, or