Justus v. Ethicon, Inc. et al
[…] Ethicon challenges several specific claims sounding in
negligence, but plaintiff points out that Ethicon does not separately challenge Count I (negligence). I
do not make any rulings as to any negligence claims beyond those discussed below.
2
6
foreseeable user or consumer and failed to take reasonable steps to give
adequate warning or instruction or to take other reasonable action
under the circumstances.
Id.
Ethicon argues that, under subsection (c) of the same statute, the learned
intermediary doctrine shields it from liability. Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 9
(citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(c)). Subsection (c) provides:
“[N]o manufacturer or seller of a prescription drug shall be liable in a
products liability action for failing to provide a warning or instruction
directly to a consumer if an adequate warning or instruction has been
provided to the physician or other legally authorized person who
prescribes or dispenses that prescription drug for the claimant . . . .”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(c).
While I am not persuaded that the plain language of subsection (c) provides
the basis for application of the learned intermediary doctrine to the instant case,
“[t]here are indications that North Carolina courts would adhere to the learned