Justus v. Ethicon, Inc. et al
[…] whether Ethicon’s warning was adequate; and (2) whether the alleged inadequate
warning proximately caused the alleged harm to Ms. Justus. Therefore, Ethicon’s
Motion for Summary Judgment on the plaintiff’s negligent failure to warn claim is
DENIED.
B. Negligent Design
Under North Carolina law, a plaintiff alleging inadequate design first must
prove “that at the time of its manufacture the manufacturer acted unreasonably in
designing or formulating the product, [and] that this conduct was a proximate cause
of the harm for which damages are sought . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-6(a). To
determine whether Ethicon acted unreasonably in designing the Prolift, North
Carolina requires that the following factors be considered:
(1) The nature and magnitude of the risks of harm associated with the
design or formulation in light of the intended and reasonably foreseeable
uses, modifications, or alterations of the product[;] (2) The likely
awareness of product users, whether based on warnings, general
knowledge, or otherwise, of those risks of harm[;] (3) The extent to which
the design or formulation conformed to any applicable government
standard that was in effect when the product left the control of its
manufacturer[;] (4) The extent to which the labeling for a prescription
or nonprescription drug approved by the United States Food and Drug
Administration conformed to any applicable government or private
standard that was in effect when the product left the control of its
manufacturer[;] (5) The utility of the product, including the
performance, safety, and other advantages associated with that design
or formulation[;] (6) The technical, economic, and practical feasibility of
using an alternative design or formulation at the time of manufacture[;]
(7) The nature and magnitude of any foreseeable risks associated with
the alternative design or formulation.
Id. § 99B-6(b). Additionally, a plaintiff must prove one of the following:
8
(1) At the time the product left the control of the manufacturer, the
manufacturer unreasonably failed to adopt a safer, practical, feasible,
and otherwise reasonable alternative design or formulation that could
then have been reasonably adopted and that would have prevented or
substantially reduced the risk of harm without substantially impairing
the usefulness, practicality, or desirability of the product[; or] (2) At the
time the product left the control of the manufacturer, the design or
formulation of the product was so unreasonable that a reasonable
person, aware of the relevant facts, would not use or consume a product
of this design.
Id. § 99B-6(a).