Brown et al v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] of Law in Supp. (“Resp. Mem. in Supp.”) [Docket 72], at 3). Therefore, BSC’s Motion for
Summary Judgment on Ms. Brown’s claims for strict liability for manufacturing defect, strict
liability for design defect, and strict liability for failure to warn is GRANTED. Below, I apply
the summary judgment standard to each remaining claim.
A. Negligent Failure to Warn
Under North Carolina law, “[n]o manufacturer . . . shall be held liable in any product
liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning or instruction unless the claimant” can
satisfy three requirements. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a). First, the claimant must establish “that the
manufacturer . . . acted unreasonably in failing to provide such warning or instruction.” Id.
Second, the claimant must establish “that the failure to provide adequate warning or instruction
was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought.” Id. Finally, the claimant must
establish either of the following:
(1) At the time the product left the control of the manufacturer . . . , the product,
without an adequate warning or instruction, created an unreasonably dangerous