Brown et al v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] manufacturer or seller became aware of or in the exercise of ordinary care should
have known that the product posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably
foreseeable user or consumer and failed to take reasonable steps to give adequate
warning or instruction or to take other reasonable action under the circumstances.
Id.
5
As a threshold matter, BSC argues that, under subsection (c) of the same statute, the
learned intermediary doctrine shields it from liability. (Mem. in Supp. [Docket 52], at 7–8 (citing
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(c))). Subsection (c) provides: “[N]o manufacturer . . . shall be liable in a
products liability action for failing to provide a warning or instruction directly to a consumer if
an adequate warning or instruction has been provided to the physician or other legally authorized
person who prescribes or dispenses that prescription drug for the claimant . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 99B-5(c).
While I am not persuaded that the plain language of subsection (c) provides the basis for
application of the learned intermediary doctrine to the instant case, “[t]here are indications that