Harless v. McCann et al
[…] Accordingly, claims against the individual officials in their official capacities are claims against the County Commission. The West Virginia Tort Claims Insurance Reform Act (“Tort Claims Act”) limits the circumstances under which a political subdivision is liable in a civil action for “injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee of the political subdivision.” W. VA. CODE § 29-12A-4(b)(1). Specifically, the Tort Claims Act provides that a political subdivision cannot be held liable unless the “loss to persons or property [is] caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment.” W. VA. CODE § 29-12A-4(b)(1), (c)(2). The complaint does not allege that McCann, Ramey, Vance, or Johnson acted negligently within the scope of his or her employment.