Brumfield v. McCann et al
[…] -4-
that “an official-capacity suit is, in all respects other than name, to be treated as a suit against the
entity”). Accordingly, claims against the individual officials in their official capacities are claims
against the County Commission.
The West Virginia Tort Claims Insurance Reform Act (“Tort Claims Act”) limits the
circumstances under which a political subdivision is liable in a civil action for “injury, death, or
loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or an
employee of the political subdivision.” W. VA. CODE § 29-12A-4(b)(1). Specifically, the Tort
Claims Act provides that a political subdivision cannot be held liable unless the “loss to persons or
property [is] caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within
the scope of employment.” W. VA. CODE § 29-12A-4(b)(1), (c)(2). The complaint does not
allege that McCann, Ramey, or Johnson acted negligently within the scope of his or her
employment. Rather, the complaint alleges that the defendants engaged in a conspiracy, and