Thompson v. Kanawha County Commission et al
[…] The Amended
Complaint seeks compensatory damages, punitive damages, declaratory judgment that
the defendants have violated West Virginia election laws and the plaintiff’s civil rights,
and an injunction prohibiting the defendants from continuing to violate West Virginia
election laws. Accordingly, the undersigned has concluded that a ruling on the instant
Motion is not dispositive of any of the plaintiff’s claims, and that it is not necessary to
file proposed findings and recommendation for disposition of the Motion.
The Constitution of West Virginia, Article 4, Section 11 requires the legislature to
“prescribe the manner of conducting and making returns of elections, and of
determining contested elections.” The legislature enacted several statutes, including
Chapter 3 (“Elections”), Article 7 (“Contested Elections”), Section 1 et seq., in
compliance with the Constitution’s mandate.
Municipal elections are addressed in