Patterson v. City of South Charleston, West Virginia et al
[…] 2013) (quoting United States v. Rusher, 966 F.2d 868, 875 (4th
Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 926).
It appears that plaintiff may have had both a
reasonable expectation of privacy and a cognizable property
interest in the Barrett Street house as of July 1, 2011.
Josephine Patterson had no will when she died.
26
Patt. Aff. ¶ 5.
As a result, her real property, including the Barrett Street
house, passed to her four children -- plaintiff, George, Gail,
and their sister Alzerita Munlin, who lived in South Carolina,
Reid Statement 10:14-15 -- in “equal shares.”
See W. Va. Code
§§ 42-1-3, 42-1-3a, and 42-1-3d(b)(i) (establishing the
procedure for intestate succession); see also § 42-1-2(a) (“Any
part of a decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will
passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs. . . .”).
Further, although plaintiff did not seek permission from any of
the Reid group to enter the house on June 29, plaintiff, George,
Gail, and Alzerita shared “a mutual right to possession of the
[property as a] whole.”
Eagle Gas Co. v. Doran & Assocs., Inc.,