Chilton et al v. Chilton et al
[…] Under West Virginia law, a corporate veil may be pierced and the individual shareholders may be held personally liable if, among other things, a court determined that there had been a diversion of the corporation’s funds or assets for the personal uses of the shareholders, and the disregard of legal formalities and the failure to maintain proper arm’s length relationships among related entities. W. Va. Highlands Conservancy, Inc. v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 527 S.E. 2d 495, 500 n.14 (W. Va. 1998) (citing Laya v. Erin Homes, Inc., 352 S.E.2d 93 (1986)). Further, West Virginia Code Section 31D-8-831 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) A director is not liable to the corporation or its shareholders for any decision to take or not to take action, or any failure to take any action, as a director, unless the party asserting liability in a proceeding establishes that: (1) Any provision in the articles of incorporation authorized by subdivision (4), subsection (b), section two hundred two, article two of this chapter or the protections afforded by section eight hundred sixty of this article or article seven-c, chapter fifty-five of this code interposed as a bar to the proceeding by the director, does not preclude liability; and (2) The challenged conduct consisted or was the result of: (A) Action not in good faith; or 8 (B) A decision: (i) Which the director did not reasonably believe to be in the best interests of the corporation; or (ii) as to which the director was not informed to an extent the director reasonably believed appropriate in the circumstances; or (C) A lack of objectivity due to the director’s familial, financial or business relationship with, or a lack of independence due to the director’s domination or control by, another person having a material interest in the challenged conduct: (i) Which relationship or which domination or control could reasonably be expected to have affected the director’s judgment respecting the challenged conduct in a manner adverse to the corporation; and (ii) after a reasonable expectation has been established, the director does not establish that the challenged conduct was reasonably believed by the director to be in the best interests of the corporation; or (D) A sustained failure of the director to devote attention to ongoing oversight of the business and affairs of the corporation, or a failure to devote timely attention, by making or causing to be made appropriate inquiry when particular facts and circumstances of significant concern materialize that would alert a reasonably attentive director to the need for inquiry; (E) Receipt of a financial benefit to which the director was not