Chilton et al v. Chilton et al
[…] predicated on Plaintiffs’ failure to name the Chilton Defendants’ in their capacity as fiduciaries.
2. Defendants 1266 Corporation’s and KVA’s Motions to Dismiss
Defendants 1266 Corporation and KVA move to dismiss Count VIII of the Complaint for
failing to state a claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).4 [ECF 19.] Defendants
reason that Plaintiffs cannot obtain judicial dissolution of the two family corporations because they
are not shareholders under the statutory definition of that term. Under West Virginia Code
§31D-1-150(21) a “shareholder” is “the person in whose name shares are registered in the records
of a corporation or the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee
certificate on file with a corporation.” Because Plaintiffs are merely beneficiaries of trusts that
own shares in the corporations, Defendants 1266 Corporation and KVA argue Plaintiffs lack
standing to seek judicial dissolution.
The problem with the corporate Defendants’ argument, as Plaintiffs point out, is that the