Chilton et al v. Chilton et al
[…] Under West Virginia Code §31D-1-150(21) a “shareholder” is “the person in whose name shares are registered in the records of a corporation or the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee certificate on file with a corporation.” Because Plaintiffs are merely beneficiaries of trusts that own shares in the corporations, Defendants 1266 Corporation and KVA argue Plaintiffs lack standing to seek judicial dissolution.