State of West Virginia et al v. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corporation et al
[…] improvement and minimize disability."
(Compl. ¶ 66).
In doing
so, he hopes to alleviate some of the burden imposed upon the
State's coffers in addressing the same rehabilitative goals.
9
Count Eight arises under the West Virginia Antitrust
Act ("Antitrust Act"), West Virginia Code section 47–18–1 et
seq.
The Antitrust Act vests the Attorney General with broad
powers.
He is authorized to investigate suspected violations of
the Antitrust Act and to bring actions on behalf of the State to
abate, and seek damages for, harm to the sovereign resulting
from such violations.
See W. Va. Code § 47-18-6 ("The attorney
general shall investigate suspected violations of, and institute
such proceedings as are hereinafter provided for violation of
the provisions of this article."); id. § 47-18-7; id. § 47-18-8
(providing for civil penalties and the institution of
"proceedings to prevent and restrain violations of the"
Antitrust Act); id. § 47-18-9 (providing for damage awards to
"persons," noting the State and its agencies qualify as