State of West Virginia et al v. Cardinal Health, Inc.
[…] "therefore failed to provide effective controls and procedures
to guard against" diversion of controlled substances under the
Controlled Substances Act.
(Compl. ¶ 19).
He seeks
injunctive
relief to halt recurrent violations of the Controlled Substances
Act and to stem the "enormous damages" that have been previously
visited upon the State.
(Id. ¶ 22).
Count Two alleges that Cardinal's misfeasance in
violating the Controlled Substances Act, among other statutes,
has in turn caused liability to attach under the provisions of
West Virginia Code section 55-7-9, which states as follows:
Any person injured by the violation of any statute may
recover from the offender such damages as he may
sustain by reason of the violation, although a penalty
or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed,
unless the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu
of such damages.
Id.
Count Three alleges a violation of the West Virginia
Consumer Credit and Protection Act ("WVCCPA").
The Attorney
General asserts that Cardinal engaged in both unfair competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices.
He asserts that each