Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union #625 et al v. Bell Plumbing & Heating Service, Inc. et al
[…] The summons for Defendant Bell Plumbing that was mailed by the Secretary of State’s Office was later returned as “unclaimed”. This attempted service was ineffective. See W. Va. Code § 31D-5-504(c); see also Syl. Pt. 2, Burkes v. Fas-Chek Food Mart, Inc., 617 S.E.2d 838, 840 (W. Va. 2005) (“Under W. Va. Code, 31D–5–504(c) [2002], service of process or notice upon a domestic corporation through the Secretary of State is insufficient when a registered or certified mailing of the process or notice is neither accepted nor refused by an agent or employee of the corporation.”) However, § 31D-5-504 “does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a corporation.” W. Va. Code § 31D-5-504(d). Thus, Plaintiffs’ October 29, 2012, personal service of the summons for Defendant Bell Plumbing was effective service under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h).1 1 Rule 4(h) provides in pertinent part: (h) Serving a Corporation, Partnership, or Association.