Lenhart et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] disclosure statements from which EverBank could have concluded
that the plaintiffs did not receive the required disclosures. 7
EverBank is thus not subject to damages for its failure to
effect rescission in response to the plaintiffs’ May 24, 2012
request.
Summary judgment as to Count I is warranted.
Count IV: Illegal Debt Collection
Count IV alleges that EverBank violated the West
Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act (“WVCCPA”) by
contacting the plaintiffs directly rather than communicating
with their lawyer.
The West Virginia Legislature enacted
section 46A-2-128 as a means to prohibit all debt collectors
from using “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt
to collect any claim.”
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128.
One species of
that neutral and generally applicable consumer protection device
prohibits “[a]ny communication with a consumer whenever it
appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the
attorney’s name and address are known . . . .”
Id. § 46A-2-
128(e).