Lenhart et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Summary judgment as to Count I is warranted. Count IV: Illegal Debt Collection Count IV alleges that EverBank violated the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act (“WVCCPA”) by contacting the plaintiffs directly rather than communicating with their lawyer. The West Virginia Legislature enacted section 46A-2-128 as a means to prohibit all debt collectors from using “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” W. Va.