Lenhart et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Lenhart Dep. 67; Ousley Dep. 55.
See
They also point to evidence of
Bank of America’s loan file and Ms. Simon’s expert testimony
that certain aspects of the closing were irregular and that “so
many signed and unsigned” disclosures in the file “suggests that
the disclosures may never have been delivered.”
Simon Rpt. 2,
12.
In its reply brief, EverBank attempts to elevate the
signed acknowledgments to the level of conclusive proof.
While
the plaintiffs have had no opportunity to further respond, it is
apparent that EverBank is not insulated by the conclusive proof
provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1641(b), which states:
Except as provided in section 1635(c) of this title, in any
action or proceeding by or against any subsequent assignee
of the original creditor without knowledge to the contrary
by the assignee when he acquires the obligation, written
acknowledgement of receipt by a person to whom a statement
is required to be given pursuant to this subchapter shall
be conclusive proof of the delivery thereof and, except as
13
provided in subsection (a) of this section, of compliance
with this part. This section does not affect the rights of
the obligor in any action against the original creditor.
15 U.S.C. § 1641(b) (emphasis added).
That section, like
§ 1641(e) discussed above, contains an exception for rescission
claims.
It expressly states that it applies “[e]xcept as
provided in section 1635(c)”, under which an acknowledgment of
reciept of disclosure creates only a rebuttable presumption.
Id.
EverBank’s argument that this exception refers only to the
distinction between creditors and assignees is also untenable.
Whereas § 1641 addresses assignees, § 1635 pertains to