Lenhart et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] A “creditor” under TILA is defined as follows:
The term “creditor” refers only to a person who both (1)
regularly extends, whether in connection with loans, sales
of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit
which is payable by agreement in more than four
installments or for which the payment of a finance charge
is or may be required, and (2) is the person to whom the
debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is
initially payable on the face of the evidence of
indebtedness or, if there is no such evidence of
indebtedness, by agreement.
15 U.S.C. § 1602(g).
The plaintiffs rightly assert that Bank of
America was a “creditor” in this case.
Compl. ¶ 3(b).
As to
EverBank, the plaintiffs do not claim that it is a creditor.
Nor could they, as the loan was sold to EverBank, and therefore
it was not “the person to whom the debt arising from the
consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of
the evidence of indebtedness.”
added).
15 U.S.C. § 1602(g) (emphasis
See Cetto v. LaSalle Bank N.A., 518 F.3d 263, 269 (4th
10
Cir. 2008).
Instead, the plaintiffs allege, and EverBank
concedes, that it is an “assignee” within the meaning of TILA §
1641, as the loan was transferred to EverBank.
Compl. ¶ 4,
EverBank Mot. Summ.