Lenhart et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 1461; 12 C.F.R. § 560.2 (“OTS hereby occupies the entire field of lending regulation for federal savings associations.”). In response, the plaintiffs argue that the Dodd-Frank Act precludes a preemption finding. See 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(A) (“State consumer financial laws are preempted, only if application of a State consumer financial law would have a discriminatory effect on national banks, in 6 Bank of America seeks to dismiss this count on the ground that the plaintiffs have made no allegations against Bank of America regarding debt collection. As the plaintiffs do not contest this assertion, dismissal of Count IV as to Bank of America is warranted. 27 comparison with the effect of the law on a bank chartered by that State.”). In McCauley v. Home Loan Inv. Bank, F.S.B., 710 F.3d 551 (4th Cir. 2013), our court of appeals addressed HOLA preemption in the context of a mortgage contract, like that at issue here, which was entered into prior to the effective date of the Dodd-Frank Act.