Lenhart et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Count IV alleges that EverBank violated WVCCPA § 46A-2-
128(e) by attempting to collect payment by communicating directly
with the plaintiffs despite knowing that plaintiffs were
represented by counsel.6
Specifically, EverBank made four phone
calls to the plaintiffs in late May and early June of 2012, and it
sent a collection agent to the plaintiffs’ home on June 21, 2012.
Compl. ¶ 45.
EverBank argues that the WVCCPA debt collection claims
are preempted by the federal Home Owners’ Loan Act of 1933
(“HOLA”) as well as by a regulation of the Office of Thrift
Supervision (“OTS”).
See 12 U.S.C. § 1461; 12 C.F.R. § 560.2
(“OTS hereby occupies the entire field of lending regulation for
federal savings associations.”).
In response, the plaintiffs
argue that the Dodd-Frank Act precludes a preemption finding.
See
12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(A) (“State consumer financial laws are
preempted, only if application of a State consumer financial law
would have a discriminatory effect on national banks, in
6
Bank of America seeks to dismiss this count on the ground that
the plaintiffs have made no allegations against Bank of America
regarding debt collection. As the plaintiffs do not contest this
assertion, dismissal of Count IV as to Bank of America is
warranted.
27
comparison with the effect of the law on a bank chartered by that
State.”).
In McCauley v. Home Loan Inv. Bank, F.S.B., 710 F.3d 551
(4th Cir. 2013), our court of appeals addressed HOLA preemption in
the context of a mortgage contract, like that at issue here, which
was entered into prior to the effective date of the Dodd-Frank
Act.