Lenhart et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] “would have no opportunity to assert the set-off without filing an
affirmative action” and should be entitled to the set-off.
Opp’n Mot. Dismiss 12-13.
Pl.’s
Whether the plaintiffs will have an
opportunity in this action to assert set-off remains to be seen.
The issue is not one that needs to be resolved at the motion to
dismiss stage.
B.
Disclosures and the Right to Rescission
Count II of the first amended complaint asserts that the
defendants violated TILA and Regulation Z by failing to provide
the plaintiffs with proper written notice of their right to
rescind.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1635; 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1) (“In a
transaction subject to rescission, a creditor shall deliver two
copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer
entitled to rescind . . . .”).
The plaintiffs allege further
violations arising from the defendants’ failure to provide
disclosures in a form that the plaintiffs could keep and the
defendants’ failure to delay performance of the loan transaction
until the expiration of the rescission period.
10
See 12 C.F.R. §
226.23(c) (“Delay of creditor’s performance.
Unless a consumer
waives the right of rescission . . . , no money shall be disbursed
other than in escrow, no services shall be performed and no
materials delivered until the rescission period has expired and
the creditor is reasonably satisfied that the consumer has not
rescinded.”).
The plaintiffs request rescission, actual and
statutory damages for the disclosure violations, and attorney
fees, litigation expenses, and costs.
They assert that they have
timely exercised their right to rescind because, without proper