Lewis et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] JOSEPH R. GOODWIN
U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE
Carolyn Lewis et al. v. Ethicon , Inc. et al.
Case No. 2:12-cv-4301
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
(Amending Summary Judgment Order [Docket 194])
I. Background
On January 15, 2014, I entered a memorandum opinion and order resolving the parties’
motions for summary judgment. (See Mem. Op. & Order [Docket 194]). In that opinion, I held
that the plaintiffs were not required to establish a safer alternative design as part of their strict
liability design defect claim. (See id. at 11-12). I based that holding on Texas Civil Practice &
Remedies Code § 82.005, which states in relevant part:
(a) In a products liability action in which a claimant alleges a design defect, the burden is
on the claimant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) there was a safer alternative design; and
(2) the defect was a producing cause of the personal injury, property damage, or
death for which the claimant seeks recovery.
(b) In this section, “safer alternative design” means a product design other than the one
actually used that in reasonable probability:
(1) would have prevented or significantly reduced the risk of the claimant's
personal injury, property damage, or death without substantially impairing the
product's utility; and