Lewis et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] II. Analysis
Subsection (d) of the statute states that “this section does not apply to . . . a drug or
device, as those terms are defined in the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
2
Section 321).” As I previously found, the TVT is a “device” as defined by the Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act. (See Mem. Op. & Order [Docket 194], at 11-12). The parties do not dispute this.
Therefore, by the literal terms of the statute, it does not apply to the TVT. I essentially must
ignore the statute in my analysis of whether the plaintiffs must establish a safer alternative
design.
Section 82.005 states that it “is not declarative, by implication or otherwise, of the
common law with respect to any product . . . .” Therefore, the statute does not change or supplant
the common law, but merely adds an additional requirement for plaintiffs in product liability
actions. The Texas Supreme Court held as much when it stated that section 82.005 “does not