Lewis et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] bills other than those paid by the plaintiffs. To the extent that Ethicon seeks to prevent the
plaintiffs from introducing evidence of the full list price of medical services, rather than the
adjusted charges actually billed to Ms. Lewis, the plaintiffs do not oppose this motion. The
plaintiffs only oppose the motion to the extent that it seeks to prevent the plaintiffs from
presenting evidence of the adjusted charges Ms. Lewis was actually billed. The extent to which
Ethicon seeks to exclude evidence of medical expenses is unclear from its motion.
Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code Section 41.0105 provides that “recovery of
medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or
on behalf of the claimant.” The Supreme Court of Texas has stated that this provision “limits
recovery, and consequently the evidence at trial, to expenses that the provider has a legal right to
be paid.” Haygood v. De Escabedo, 356 S.W.3d 390, 391 (Tex. 2011). “‘[A]ctually paid and
20