O'Brien v. Quicken Loans Inc. et al
[…] inadequate collateral, the complaint alleges that the inflated
appraisal deprived O’Brien of his ability to refinance the loan or
sell his home and subjected him to increased risk of foreclosure.
The complaint also alleges, by way of contrast, that Quicken was
able to eliminate its own risk through its practice of immediately
selling the loans.
Taken as true, these allegations provide
sufficient grounds from which the court can infer that the
resulting risk disproportionately rested with O’Brien.
B.
Count II: Illegal Loan
Count II alleges that Quicken violated West Virginia Code
§ 31-17-8(m)(8) by issuing a mortgage loan in an amount exceeding
the fair market value of O’Brien’s property.
The relevant
provision states as follows:
(m) In making any primary or subordinate mortgage loan,
no licensee may, and no primary or subordinate mortgage
lending transaction may, contain terms which:
* * *
(8) Secure a primary or subordinate mortgage loan in a
principal amount that, when added to the aggregate
total of the outstanding principal balances of all
other primary or subordinate mortgage loans secured by
the same property, exceeds the fair market value of
16
the property on the date that the latest mortgage loan
is made.
W. Va. Code § 31-17-8(m)(8).
In seeking dismissal of Count II,
Quicken reiterates its argument that O’Brien has failed to
adequately plead facts relating to the true value of his home.
It
asserts that there can be no violation with regard to the 2008 loan