Sanchez et al v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] specific device or field of device regulation that the statute or regulations were
designed to protect from potentially contradictory state requirements.
Id. at 501. Because of this, the Court reasoned, the FDCA’s express preemption provision does not
apply to products that received clearance through the 510(k) process. Therefore, BSC’s express
preemption defense must fail.
BSC’s affirmative defense of implied preemption also must fail. The FDCA impliedly
preempts private claims that seek to enforce FDCA provisions against a manufacturer. See 21
U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this
chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.”); Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal
Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 349 n.4 (2001) (“The FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal
Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the
medical device provisions[.]”).