Mullins v. Prime Care Medical, Inc. et al
[…] this “Notice of Claim” was not sent by certified mail, did not identify the specific type of claim
that Plaintiff sought to pursue, and did not include a screening certificate of merit by a qualified
health provider. (ECF 12-1.) At the time that Plaintiff filed his Complaint, Ms. Ulerick attests,
he still had not properly complied with the requirements of the MPLA.
Plaintiff has not
responded with any argument or evidence that he complied with these requirements,5 nor does he
argue that for any reason he was not required to so comply. Cf. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c)
(“Notwithstanding any provision of this code, if a claimant or his or her counsel, believes that no
screening certificate of merit is necessary because the cause of action is based upon a wellestablished legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach
of the applicable standard of care, the claimant or his or her counsel, shall file a statement
specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a
screening certificate of merit.”).
The Court is persuaded, as PrimeCare asserts, that Plaintiff’s allegations concerning the
quality and timeliness of his treatment could implicate a medical malpractice claim under the
MPLA, and that, therefore, Plaintiff should have followed the applicable pre-filing requirements.